• Breaking News

    Soundcity MVP Awards Winners (See FULL List)


    Finally, the 2017 Edition of Soundcity MVP Awards Held yesterday, 12th of January at the Eko Hotel and Suite, Hosted by the 2018 Big Brother Nigeria Host, Ebuka.

    Here Is The List Of Soundcity MVP Awards Winners :
     
    BEST MALE MVP

    DAVIDO (NG)
    RUNTOWN (NG)
    DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ) – WINNER
    SARKODIE (GH)
    NAVIO (UG)
    2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
    WIZKID (NG)
    SHATTA WALE (GH)
    OLAMIDE (NG)

    BEST FEMALE MVP

    TIWA SAVAGE (NG) – WINNER
    NINIOLA (NG)
    BABES WODUMO (SA)
    SIMI (NG)
    BECCA (GH)
    SEYI SHAY (NG)
    YEMI ALADE (NG)
    BUCIE (SA)
    VANESSA MDEE (TZ)

    BEST HIP HOP

    M.I ABAGA (NG)
    SARKODIE (GH)
    CASSPER NYOVEST (SA) – WINNER
    OLAMIDE (NG)
    NASTY C (SA)
    FALZ (NG)
    KWESTA (SA)
    AKA (SA)

    BEST POP


    KISS DANIEL (NG)
    TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
    SIMI (NG)
    DAVIDO (NG)
    MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER
    NINIOLA (NG)
    WANDE COAL (NG)
    REEKADO BANKS (NG)

    BEST COLLABORATION

    PARTICULA – MAJOR LAZER & DJ MAPHORISA FT. ICE PRINCE, JIDENNA, NASTY C
    (SA)
    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID
    TONIGHT – R2BEES FT WIZKID
    MA GIRL – TOOFAN FT. PATORANKING
    AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO
    TELLI PERSON – TIMAYA FT. PHYNO & OLAMIDE
    PAIN KILLER – SARKODIE FT RUNTOWN – WINNER
    BOOTY LANGUAGE – SKALES FT SARKODIE
    JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY
    DON’T FORGET TO PRAY – AKA & ANATII
    NA WASH – BECCA FT PATORANKING
    ISKABA – WANDE COAL / DJ TUNEZ
    LOVE AGAIN – C4 PEDRO FT SAUTI SOL

    DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    DAVIDO (NG)
    WIZKID (NG) – WINNER
    CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
    AKA (SA)
    VANESSA MDEE (KQ)
    YEMI ALADE (NG)
    SHATTA WALE (GH)

    VIDEO OF THE YEAR

    MA LO  – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (NG)
    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIFE – MI (NG)
    CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
    UoK – NASTY C (SA)
    10 FINGERS – AKA & ANATII (SA)
    WHOLE THING – FRANK CASINO & RIKY RICK (SA)
    BEEN CALLING – MALEEKBERRY (NG)
    KOLOLO – BANKY W (NG)
    ALL HAIL – KHULI CHANA (SA)
    IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER

    BEST GROUP OR DUO

    SAUTI SOL (KQ)
    TOOFAN (TG)
    MAFIKIZOLO (SA)
    MICASA (SA)
    DISTRUCTION BOYZ (SA) – WINNER
    VVIP (GH)
    R2Bees (GH)
    NAVY KENZO (TZ)

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
    WO – OLAMIDE (NG)
    SEDUCE ME – ALIKIBA
    QOBISIQOLO – BHIZER FT BUSISWA, SC GORNA, BHEPEPE (SA)
    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
    IF – DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER
    AKANAMALI – SUN EL MUSICIAN FT. SAMTHING SOWETO (SA)
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
    CLOSER – WIZKID (NG)
    JOROMI – SIMI (NG)
    LEG OVER – MR EAZI (NG)

    BEST NEW ARTISTE

    MALEEK BERRY (NG) – WINNER
    MAYORKUN (NG)
    DICE AILES (NG)
    SMALL DOCTOR (NG)
    NADIA NAKAI (SA)
    ASLAY (TZ)

    VIEWERS' CHOICE

    WO – OLAMIDE  (NG)
    IF – DAVIDO (NG)
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG) – WINNER
    LIVING THINGS – 9ICE (NG)
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL (NG)
    ISKABA – WANDE COAL, DJ TUNEZ (NG)
    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI (NG)
    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA

    LISTENERS CHOICE

    WO – OLAMIDE (NG) – WINNER
    GAGA SHUFFLE – 2FACE IDIBIA (NG)
    NASTY C –UOK (SA)
    GOBISIQOLO – BHISER (SA)
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN (NG)
    MARADONA – NINIOLA (NG)
    YOLO YOLO – SEYI SHAY (NG)
    IF – DAVIDO

    AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

    MALEEKBERRY (NG).
    KIDOMINANT (NG)
    DJ MAPHORISA (SA)
    MASTERKRAFT (NG)
    JULZ (GH)
    YOUNG JOHN (NG) – WINNER

    AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

    SARKODIE (GH)
    CASSPER NYOVEST (SA)
    DAVIDO (NG) – WINNER
    WIZKID (NG)
    TIWA SAVAGE (NG)
    SHATTA WALE (GH)